ATAR basics

Is the ATAR Out of 100? Why the Top Is 99.95

The ATAR is a rank from 0.00 to 99.95, not a mark out of 100. Here is why the top is 99.95.

No, the ATAR is not out of 100. It is a rank between 0.00 and 99.95 that goes up in steps of 0.05. The maximum is 99.95 because a rank shows the share of your age group you finished ahead of, and you cannot finish ahead of yourself.

ATAR scale key facts

  • The ATAR runs from 0.00 to 99.95 in steps of 0.05, which makes 2,000 bands.
  • An ATAR of 90.00 means you ranked ahead of about 90% of your age group.
  • ATARs up to 30.00 are reported as "30 or less".
  • In 2025 a 99.95 took 89.30 of 90 in SA and about 479.4 of 500 in NSW.

Why the maximum is 99.95

An ATAR of 99.95 means you are in the top 0.05% of your age group. A 100 would mean you finished ahead of 100% of people, including yourself, which is impossible. VTAC puts it simply: the students with the highest results cannot perform better than themselves.

The steps of 0.05 come from splitting the age group into 2,000 bands. Each band is 0.05 of a percentage point wide, from 0.00 to 99.95.

What the number really means

ATARMeans you finished ahead of about
99.9599.95% of your age group (the top band)
90.0090% of your age group
80.0080% of your age group
50.00half your age group

The comparison group is everyone your age in your state, including people who left school before Year 12 or did not take the ATAR pathway. That is why the average ATAR among students who receive one is about 70, not 50. See the average ATAR.

Why it is not a percentage

A mark out of 100 measures how much of a test you got right. The ATAR measures position. Two students can have an average mark of 80 and very different ATARs, depending on their subjects, scaling and how their results compare with the state. The ATAR calculation shows how results become a rank.

What about ATARs below 30?

Admissions centres such as UAC report any ATAR from 0.00 to 30.00 as "30 or less" rather than as an exact number.

How rare is 99.95?

Very rare. In 2025, 53 students in NSW, 42 in Victoria, 37 in Queensland and 18 in Western Australia received 99.95. Read more in how many students get 99.95.

Rank versus share of the maximum (2025)

The lowest aggregate for each ATAR, shown as a share of the maximum aggregate. If the ATAR were a percentage, these columns would match the ATAR. They do not.

ATARNSW (of 500)SA and NT (of 90)WA (of 430)
70.00262.0 (52%)60.55 (67%)about 216 (50%)
90.00370.7 (74%)76.45 (85%)about 270 (63%)
99.95479.4 (96%)89.30 (99%)about 406 (94%)

An HSC aggregate of 74% of the maximum reached an ATAR of 90.00, while in SA it took 85% of the maximum. The ATAR measures rank, not marks.

Marks versus rank: a quick test

StatementTrue or false
An ATAR of 85 means I got 85% of the marksFalse. It means I ranked ahead of about 85% of my age group.
Two students with the same average mark get the same ATARFalse. Subjects scale differently and English rules differ.
Nobody can get 100True. The highest ATAR is 99.95.
An ATAR of 50 means I failedFalse. It means I ranked ahead of about half my age group.

FAQ

Is the ATAR a percentile?

Broadly, yes. It is a percentile rank against your whole age group, reported in steps of 0.05.

Why is the maximum ATAR 99.95?

Because the ATAR shows the share of your age group below you, and the top band can only be ahead of 99.95% of people.

Is an ATAR of 80 the same as 80%?

No. It means you ranked ahead of about 80% of your age group. Your marks could be higher or lower than 80.

Can you get an ATAR of 0?

The scale starts at 0.00, but admissions centres report any ATAR up to 30.00 as "30 or less", so you will not see an exact number that low.

How many ATAR bands are there?

2,000, from 0.00 to 99.95 in steps of 0.05.