Tasmania · TCE

TCE ATAR Calculator 2026: Estimate Your Tasmanian ATAR

Enter your Level 3 and 4 course scores, or the awards you expect. You get your TE Score and an ATAR from TASC's official 2025 table, with the working shown.

Loading the calculator.

How it works: TASC turns each Level 3 or 4 course result into a course score, adds your best course scores from two years up to 75 points into a Tertiary Entrance (TE) Score, then converts the TE Score to an ATAR using that year's table. This calculator does the same with TASC's official 2025 TE Score to ATAR table. Enter real course scores for an exact 2025 result, or expected awards for a range. How every state builds the ATAR is in how the ATAR is calculated.

Tasmanian ATAR key facts (2025 data)

  • TE Score: your best course scores from two senior years, 60 to 75 points (Level 3 and 4 courses are worth 15 points each).
  • A TE Score of 88 gave an ATAR of 90.35; 69 gave 80.55; 123 or more gave 99.95.
  • Mathematics Specialised had the highest average course score (19.0); Chemistry was next (17.9).
  • You need the TCE and at least Satisfactory Achievement in four Level 3 or 4 courses to receive an ATAR.
  • Source: TASC 2025 TE Score to ATAR Conversion Report and 2025 Course Scaling Information (16 December 2025).

What to type in

  • Course scores (exact): the scaled course score TASC reports for each Level 3 or 4 course. The highest in 2025 was 26.0, in Mathematics Specialised.
  • Expected awards (estimate): choose SA, CA, HA or EA for each course. The calculator uses the range of course scores each award received in that course in 2025 and shows an ATAR range.
  • UTAS units: High Achiever Program and University Connections Program units can count. A one-semester unit is worth 8 points; a full-year UCP unit is worth 15.

Only courses from two calendar years can count: any two of Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13. Enter the courses from the two years that give your best result.

How your Tasmanian ATAR is worked out

  1. Course scores. TASC scales each course so results can be compared. Each award (SA, CA, HA, EA) covers a range of course scores, which differs by course. The idea behind scaling is in how ATAR scaling works.
  2. The TE Score. Your best course scores are added until you reach 75 points. If a course only partly fits, a proportion of its score counts, for example 7/15. The total is rounded down to one decimal. You need at least 60 points.
  3. The ATAR. Your TE Score is ranked against other students that year and converted to an ATAR. The conversion table changes every year.

The University of Tasmania, as Tasmania's tertiary admissions centre, sets the requirements for receiving an ATAR. TASC calculates course scores and publishes the TE Score to ATAR table.

Worked examples from TASC

Five courses

CourseYearCourse scoreCounts
Health Studies1221.2Yes
Biology1119.8Yes
Ancient History1115.9Yes
Studies of Religion1112.0Yes
Psychology1111.1Yes
General Mathematics1211.0No
Food and Nutrition1210.3No

The best five make 75 points and a TE Score of 80.0. In the 2025 table that is an ATAR of 86.60.

With a UTAS unit

Biology 20.1, Chemistry 17.7, English 16.9, Philosophy 14.8 and a HAP unit, Biology of Plants, at 12.2 (8 points) make 68 points. The last 7 points come from General Mathematics (11.5 × 7/15 = 5.367). The total, 81.374, rounds down to a TE Score of 81.3, about 87.25 on the 2025 table. Our calculator reproduces both TASC examples exactly.

TE Score needed for common ATARs in 2025

ATARLowest whole TE Score (2025)ATAR at that TE Score
99.9512399.95
9911399.05
959995.05
908890.35
857885.60
806980.55
705370.15
604060.15
503150.55

With five 15-point courses, a TE Score of 88 means course scores averaging about 17.6. A TE Score of 69 means an average of about 13.8. To find the rank your course needs, see what ATAR do I need.

Course score ranges for each award (2025)

CourseAverageCAHAEA
Mathematics Specialised19.013.5 to 20.020.5 to 24.825.3 to 26.0
Chemistry17.912.9 to 16.717.2 to 22.422.9 to 24.2
Mathematics Methods17.011.7 to 18.218.7 to 21.822.3 to 23.1
Physics16.411.5 to 15.916.4 to 21.221.7 to 23.1
Biology15.711.3 to 16.717.2 to 21.722.2 to 23.4
English13.25.3 to 16.817.3 to 20.320.8 to 21.7
Psychology12.27.4 to 14.414.9 to 19.720.2 to 21.5
General Mathematics11.46.1 to 11.712.2 to 17.518.0 to 19.4

The same award is worth different course scores in different courses. An EA in General Mathematics (18.0 to 19.4) falls inside the HA range for Chemistry (17.2 to 22.4). The full table for every course is below.

TASC 2025: course score range for each award (Level 3 and 4 courses)
CourseAverageSACAHAEA
Australia in Asia and the Pacific13.51.0 to 7.58.0 to 16.517.0 to 23.023.5 to 25.3
Accounting14.11.0 to 6.36.8 to 15.916.4 to 19.920.4 to 21.3
Agricultural Systems11.71.0 to 6.36.8 to 13.714.2 to 20.420.9 to 22.2
Ancient History12.21.0 to 7.37.8 to 14.915.4 to 17.818.3 to 19.1
Visual Art12.41.0 to 4.95.4 to 13.814.3 to 20.521.0 to 22.7
Art Studio Practice13.61.0 to 4.55.0 to 12.913.4 to 20.521.0 to 22.7
Psychology12.21.0 to 6.97.4 to 14.414.9 to 19.720.2 to 21.5
Sociology12.41.0 to 5.35.8 to 15.516.0 to 19.219.7 to 20.5
Biology15.73.8 to 10.811.3 to 16.717.2 to 21.722.2 to 23.4
Business Studies11.91.0 to 6.77.2 to 15.916.4 to 19.820.3 to 21.2
Contemporary Art Practicenr3.0 to 5.35.8 to 10.511.0 to 17.518.0 to 19.8
Computer Graphics and Design12.01.0 to 8.38.8 to 16.116.6 to 20.521.0 to 22.1
Chemistry17.96.4 to 12.412.9 to 16.717.2 to 22.422.9 to 24.2
Chinese16.11.0 to 6.36.8 to 10.711.2 to 18.519.0 to 20.4
Dance11.71.0 to 6.87.3 to 13.113.6 to 17.518.0 to 19.1
Data Science and Digital Solutions13.21.3 to 7.37.8 to 16.717.2 to 21.121.6 to 23.1
English as an Additional Language or Dialect13.32.3 to 6.46.9 to 14.414.9 to 22.322.8 to 24.3
Electronics and Advanced Technologies13.02.0 to 6.77.2 to 13.614.1 to 18.719.2 to 20.5
Economics16.91.0 to 7.98.4 to 18.018.5 to 23.123.6 to 24.8
Engineering Design12.11.0 to 6.87.3 to 11.912.4 to 17.518.0 to 20.0
English13.21.0 to 4.85.3 to 16.817.3 to 20.320.8 to 21.7
English Literature15.01.0 to 4.85.3 to 15.816.3 to 21.722.2 to 23.7
English Studio12.41.0 to 4.44.9 to 13.614.1 to 19.219.7 to 21.1
English Inquiry12.71.0 to 5.35.8 to 15.315.8 to 20.120.6 to 21.8
Environmental Science12.91.0 to 8.59.0 to 16.116.6 to 19.620.1 to 20.9
Food and Nutrition13.21.0 to 4.85.3 to 15.115.6 to 20.621.1 to 22.5
French15.31.0 to 6.36.8 to 10.711.2 to 18.519.0 to 20.4
Geography16.41.6 to 8.89.3 to 17.117.6 to 23.123.6 to 24.6
German14.71.0 to 6.36.8 to 10.711.2 to 18.519.0 to 20.4
Housing and Design14.01.0 to 10.310.8 to 16.717.2 to 23.423.9 to 25.6
Health Studies12.02.1 to 4.85.3 to 13.413.9 to 19.319.8 to 21.3
Modern History13.31.0 to 7.78.2 to 15.916.4 to 18.619.1 to 19.8
Computer Science13.82.2 to 7.78.2 to 14.314.8 to 19.620.1 to 21.4
Italiannr1.0 to 6.36.8 to 10.711.2 to 18.519.0 to 20.4
Japanese13.11.0 to 6.36.8 to 10.711.2 to 18.519.0 to 20.4
Legal Studies13.71.0 to 4.95.4 to 13.914.4 to 20.721.2 to 22.7
Media Production12.11.0 to 5.35.8 to 15.516.0 to 19.219.7 to 20.4
Music15.26.2 to 11.111.6 to 18.018.5 to 20.320.8 to 21.4
General Mathematics11.41.0 to 5.66.1 to 11.712.2 to 17.518.0 to 19.4
Mathematics Methods Foundation12.91.0 to 6.26.7 to 13.413.9 to 17.518.0 to 19.0
Mathematics Methods17.03.6 to 11.211.7 to 18.218.7 to 21.822.3 to 23.1
Mathematics Specialised19.05.8 to 13.013.5 to 20.020.5 to 24.825.3 to 26.0
Outdoor Leadership12.81.0 to 4.95.4 to 14.715.2 to 20.320.8 to 22.0
Philosophy13.61.0 to 5.96.4 to 15.315.8 to 20.621.1 to 22.7
Physics16.42.8 to 11.011.5 to 15.916.4 to 21.221.7 to 23.1
Physical Sciences14.84.4 to 10.811.3 to 16.016.5 to 20.521.0 to 22.0
Studies of Religion11.31.0 to 6.06.5 to 13.714.2 to 18.118.6 to 19.8
Drama12.31.0 to 6.46.9 to 16.016.5 to 20.220.7 to 21.6
Student Directed Inquiry10.81.0 to 6.87.3 to 13.814.3 to 18.819.3 to 20.6
Theatre Performance12.81.0 to 6.46.9 to 14.615.1 to 21.121.6 to 23.2
Sport Science14.41.7 to 7.17.6 to 15.916.4 to 23.123.6 to 25.4
First Nations Studies15.71.0 to 8.08.5 to 15.415.9 to 22.322.8 to 24.0

Official data Source: TASC 2025 Course Scaling Information and 2025 TE Score to ATAR Conversion Report (16 Dec 2025). Data year: 2025.

The full 2025 TE Score to ATAR table

TASC 2025: ATAR for each whole TE Score
TE ScoreATAR
13099.95
12999.95
12899.95
12799.95
12699.95
12599.95
12499.95
12399.95
12299.90
12199.90
12099.90
11999.80
11899.70
11799.65
11699.50
11599.35
11499.20
11399.05
11298.95
11198.70
11098.50
10998.25
10897.90
10797.60
10697.25
10596.85
10496.60
10396.30
10295.90
10195.60
10095.35
9995.05
9894.75
9794.35
9693.90
9593.50
9493.25
9392.85
9292.30
9191.85
9091.40
8990.90
8890.35
8789.80
8689.40
8589.05
8488.65
8388.25
8287.70
8187.10
8086.60
7986.15
7885.60
7784.95
7684.45
7583.85
7483.20
7382.75
7282.20
7181.60
7081.20
6980.55
6879.85
6779.25
6678.50
6577.85
6477.25
6376.80
6276.20
6175.55
6074.85
5974.20
5873.65
5772.95
5672.20
5571.45
5470.95
5370.15
5269.40
5168.60
5067.70
4966.80
4866.10
4765.50
4664.80
4564.10
4463.20
4362.25
4261.55
4160.80
4060.15
3959.45
3858.60
3757.85
3657.10
3556.10
3454.30
3353.35
3251.85
3150.55
3049.65
2947.55
2846.25
2744.95
2643.80
2543.50
2442.55
2339.75
2238.25
2137.25
2035.25
1932.35
1831.65
1729.80
1627.95
1526.35
1423.90
1320.45
1218.10
117.20
107.20

Official data Source: TASC 2025 Course Scaling Information and 2025 TE Score to ATAR Conversion Report (16 Dec 2025). Data year: 2025.

Course scores or awards: which mode to use

ModeWhen to use itHow exact
Course scoresAfter results, when you know your course scoresExact for 2025: the TE Score method and the 2025 table are applied directly
Expected awardsDuring Year 11 and 12, before course scores are knownA range: each award covers several course score points, and 2026 scaling will differ

An example of the award mode: HA in Health Studies and Biology, CA in Ancient History, Studies of Religion and Psychology, and SA in General Mathematics gave a range of 70.00 to 88.65 on 2025 data, with 80.10 at the middle of each award range. TASC itself notes that its scaling table should not be used to predict future years, so read the range as a guide.

Common mistakes

  • Counting three years. Only two calendar years count. TASC chooses the best two for you.
  • Counting a PA or LA award. Preliminary and Limited Achievement awards do not give a course score.
  • Treating awards as course scores. An HA is a range, not a number, and the range differs by course.
  • Forgetting UTAS units are worth 8 points. A one-semester HAP or UCP unit counts at 8/15 of its score.
  • Using Year 10 results. Study before Year 11 cannot count.

How accurate is this calculator?

With real course scores the result matches the 2025 method exactly: TASC's examples give TE Scores of 80.0 and 81.3 here, as in TASC's factsheet. TE Scores with decimals are read between the whole-number rows of the table in a straight line. The bigger unknown is next year: the TE Score to ATAR table changes every year, so a 2026 result can differ by a point or two. The award mode is a much wider estimate. Tasmania's 2026 release date is tracked on ATAR release dates 2026.

Tasmanian ATAR terms

TCE
The Tasmanian Certificate of Education. You need it to be issued with an ATAR.
Course score
A scaled number TASC gives each Level 3 or 4 course result, used to build the TE Score.
TE Score
Tertiary Entrance Score: your best course scores from two years, 60 to 75 points.
Awards
SA (Satisfactory), CA (Commendable), HA (High) and EA (Exceptional) Achievement. PA and LA do not attract a course score.
HAP and UCP
University of Tasmania programs whose units can count towards the TE Score.
TASC
The Office of Tasmanian Assessment, Standards and Certification, which issues results and course scores.

TCE ATAR calculator FAQ

How is the ATAR calculated in Tasmania?

TASC adds your best Level 3 and 4 course scores from two years, up to 75 points, into a TE Score. The TE Score is then converted to an ATAR using that year's table.

What TE Score do I need for a 90 ATAR?

In 2025 a TE Score of 88 gave 90.35 and 87 gave 89.80. With five courses, that is an average course score of about 17.6.

How many courses count towards a Tasmanian ATAR?

Usually five 15-point courses (75 points). Four courses (60 points) is the minimum, and UTAS units can fill part of the total.

Can Year 11 results count?

Yes. Level 3 and 4 courses from any two of Year 11, 12 and 13 can count, and TASC picks the two years that give the highest TE Score.

What course score is an EA?

It depends on the course. In 2025 an EA ranged from 18.0 to 19.4 in General Mathematics and from 25.3 to 26.0 in Mathematics Specialised.

Is this the TASC calculator?

No. It is independent and uses TASC's published 2025 tables and method. Your official TE Score and ATAR come through TASC and the University of Tasmania.