Victoria ยท Data

VCE Scaling 2025: Every Study's Scaled Scores and Best Scaling Subjects

Every VCE study's 2025 scaled scores from VTAC's report, searchable, with the best and worst scaling subjects and the aggregate needed for each ATAR.

Quick answer: in VTAC's 2025 scaling, Latin, Specialist Mathematics and the second languages scaled the most: a study score of 35 became 50 in Latin and 48 in Specialist Mathematics. Mathematical Methods (41), Chemistry (39) and English Language (38) also scaled up. English (33), Psychology (34) and Business Management (32) scaled slightly down, and Foundation Mathematics and Industry and Enterprise scaled down most (26). The full table for 94 studies is below.

Balance scale with subject books showing how ATAR scaling puts subjects on one level

VCE scaling 2025 key facts

  • At a study score of 30, scaled scores ranged from 20 (Foundation Mathematics) to 46 across 95 published rows.
  • At 30, 36 studies scaled up, 4 stayed level and 55 scaled down.
  • Specialist Mathematics 35 became 48; Mathematical Methods 35 became 41; English 35 became 33.
  • Every study reached a scaled score of at least 50 at a study score of 50.
  • Source: VTAC 2025 Scaling Report, dated 11 December 2025.

Best scaling VCE subjects in 2025

Scaled score for a study score of 35, from the VTAC 2025 Scaling Report:

StudyScaled score at 35
Latin50
Specialist Mathematics48
Chinese Second Language45
French45
German44
Algorithmics (HESS)43
Hebrew43
Japanese Second Language43
Mathematical Methods41
Chemistry39

Studies that scaled down most in 2025

StudyScaled score at 35
Industry and Enterprise26
Foundation Mathematics26
VCE VET Business28
VCE VET Hospitality (Cookery)28
VCE VET Sport and Recreation28
Food Studies29
Product Design and Technologies29
Agricultural and Horticultural Studies29

Every study scaled to at least 50 at a study score of 50, so a top result is valuable in any study. Scaling matters most in the middle of the range.

What the table shows

For each study: the scaled mean and standard deviation, and the scaled study score VTAC published for study scores of 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50, rounded to whole numbers. Green numbers scaled up; orange numbers scaled down. Type a study name to filter.

VTAC 2025 scaled study scores for study scores of 20 to 50 (rounded). Mean and SD are of scaled scores.
StudyMeanSD20253035404550
Accounting30.87.320253136414650
Agricultural & Horticultural Studies24.46.715192429344150
Algorithmics (HESS)37.36.924313843475051
Data Analytics27.67.016212632384450
Software Development28.37.117222833394550
Art Creative Practice27.07.516212732384450
Art Making and Exhibiting26.67.215202531374450
Biology30.57.419253136414650
Business Management27.27.317222732384450
Chemistry33.67.322283439444750
Classical Studies29.67.319253036414650
Dance28.06.818232732374350
Drama28.57.418232833394550
Economics31.27.320263137424650
English28.27.517222833394550
English as an Additional Language27.38.315212733404650
English Language32.67.222273338434750
Environmental Science28.17.018232833394450
Extended Investigation32.86.622273338424750
Food Studies24.17.214192329354250
Geography28.67.418232834394550
Health and Human Development26.47.316212631374350
Ancient History27.78.016212733394550
Australian History28.97.718232934404550
Revolutions28.77.618232934404550
Industry and Enterprise21.66.812162026324050
Arabic31.36.820253034394450
Chinese First Language32.98.618253339454850
Chinese Language Culture and Society32.96.622283338434750
Chinese Second Language Advanced36.87.424313742475052
Chinese Second Language40.26.929354145495254
French40.26.630364145495153
German38.77.127343944485153
Greek34.87.324303540444750
Hebrew38.55.629353943464850
Hindi37.07.423303642465052
Indonesian Second Language36.87.426323842464952
Italian36.86.527333842454850
Japanese Second Language37.47.026323843464951
Karen23.35.220252933384350
Khmer30.06.311172534414750
Korean Second Language36.78.421293642475153
Latin45.06.435424650535455
Macedonian25.88.121273237424751
Persian28.37.116202429344050
Punjabi33.16.622283339434750
Russian34.77.523293439444750
Serbian31.95.122263136404550
Sinhala35.96.325303539434750
Spanish35.55.826313540444750
Turkish30.96.121252934384350
Vietnamese First Language29.37.119242935404550
Vietnamese Second Language36.05.426313640434750
Small language (any)24303540444851
Legal Studies28.67.618232834404550
Literature31.07.320263136414650
Foundation Mathematics21.67.112162026324050
General Mathematics27.87.118232833384450
Mathematical Methods34.48.421283541464951
Specialist Mathematics41.58.029364348515455
Media27.17.116212632384450
Music Composition30.96.821263136414550
Music Contemporary Performance27.77.317222733384450
Music Inquiry27.87.118232833384450
Music Repertoire Performance32.16.822273237424650
Outdoor and Environmental Studies25.26.815202430364250
Philosophy29.57.319242935404550
Physical Education27.67.317222733384450
Physics31.77.520263237424750
Politics32.07.121273237424650
Product Design and Technologies25.36.814192429364250
Psychology28.47.418232834394550
Religion and Society28.67.218232834394550
Sociology26.17.715202531384450
Systems Engineering27.46.817212632374350
Texts and Traditions27.87.117222732374350
Theatre Studies28.77.318232834394550
Visual Communication Design27.27.016212632384450
VCE VET Business24.37.014192328344150
VCE VET Community Services24.87.115192430354250
VCE VET Creative and Digital Media26.46.817212630364250
VCE VET Dance28.95.620242832364150
VCE VET Engineering24.96.217212529344050
VCE VET Equine Studies27.67.115202632384450
VCE VET Furnishing23.35.118222630354050
VCE VET Health (Allied)26.27.415202530364350
VCE VET Health Services Assistance22.46.814202532384550
VCE VET Hospitality24.57.115192429354250
VCE VET Hospitality (Cookery)23.57.014182328344150
VCE VET Information Technology25.66.816202530364250
VCE VET Integrated Technologies30.07.020253035404550
VCE VET Laboratory Skills29.66.120253034394450
VCE VET Music Performance26.76.819222630354150
VCE VET Music Sound Production27.56.718222732384350
VCE VET Sport and Recreation23.96.715192328344150

Official data Source: VTAC 2025 Scaling Report (11 Dec 2025) and VTAC 2025 Aggregate to ATAR Table. Data year: 2025.

VTAC uses scaled scores to two decimals in the real calculation. The VCE ATAR calculator reads between the published points, so you can enter any study score.

Aggregate needed for each ATAR in 2025

The lowest scaled aggregate that received each whole ATAR in 2025, and every 0.05 step from 99.00 up. Aggregates under 65.93 received an ATAR below 30.00.

VTAC 2025: lowest scaled aggregate for each ATAR (selected rows)
ATARLowest scaled aggregate
99.95211.42
99.90208.08
99.85206.01
99.80204.33
99.75202.98
99.70201.93
99.65200.92
99.60199.91
99.55199.05
99.50198.20
99.45197.59
99.40196.97
99.35196.19
99.30195.44
99.25194.80
99.20194.14
99.15193.63
99.10193.21
99.05192.55
99.00192.10
98.00183.81
97.00178.10
96.00173.56
95.00169.85
94.00166.49
93.00163.30
92.00160.53
91.00157.79
90.00155.19
89.00152.81
88.00150.51
87.00148.31
86.00146.36
85.00144.45
84.00142.52
83.00140.73
82.00139.00
81.00137.35
80.00135.65
79.00133.86
78.00132.22
77.00130.64
76.00129.18
75.00127.68
74.00126.21
73.00124.70
72.00123.27
71.00121.90
70.00120.42
69.00119.04
68.00117.73
67.00116.33
66.00114.99
65.00113.64
64.00112.34
63.00111.05
62.00109.74
61.00108.41
60.00107.03
59.00105.75
58.00104.50
57.00103.28
56.00101.94
55.00100.64
54.0099.26
53.0097.95
52.0096.70
51.0095.40
50.0094.06
49.0092.82
48.0091.42
47.0090.08
46.0088.79
45.0087.44
44.0086.08
43.0084.62
42.0083.22
41.0081.91
40.0080.53
39.0079.00
38.0077.45
37.0075.93
36.0074.45
35.0073.09
34.0071.70
33.0070.15
32.0068.77
31.0067.44
30.0065.93

Official data Source: VTAC 2025 Scaling Report (11 Dec 2025) and VTAC 2025 Aggregate to ATAR Table. Data year: 2025.

How to use this data

Scaling by subject group

Scaled score at study scores of 25, 30, 35, 40 and 45 in 2025.

English studies

Study2530354045
English2228333945
English as an Additional Language2127334046
English Language2733384347
Literature2631364146

Mathematics

Study2530354045
Foundation Mathematics1620263240
General Mathematics2328333844
Mathematical Methods2835414649
Specialist Mathematics3643485154

Sciences

Study2530354045
Chemistry2834394447
Physics2632374247
Biology2531364146
Psychology2328343945
Environmental Science2328333944

Humanities and business

Study2530354045
Economics2631374246
Accounting2531364146
Legal Studies2328344045
Revolutions2329344045
Geography2328343945
Business Management2227323844

Where scaling matters most

Study scoreLowest scaledHighest scaledStudies scaled upLevelScaled down
25164233953
30204636455
35265037355
40325337850
454054371741

The gap between studies is widest in the middle of the range and narrows at the top, where almost every study rewards an excellent score. More studies scale down than up because the strongest students cluster in a smaller group of studies, which pulls those studies up.

Two students, same ATAR

Scaling is often read as "pick studies that scale up". The 2025 numbers show why a higher study score in a study you are good at is usually worth more.

StudentStudiesStudy scoresAggregateATAR estimate
AEnglish, Methods, Chemistry, Physics, Biology35 in each153.6089.30
BEnglish 35; Business Management, Psychology, Legal Studies, Health and Human Development40 in the four others153.7089.35
A, weakerSame as AEnglish 35, others 28129.2676.05
B, at 35Same as B35 in each136.1080.20

Student B reaches the same ATAR as Student A by scoring five points higher in studies that scale down. And a student who takes the "high scaling" mix but only manages 28s ends up below a student who scores 35s in studies that scale down. Choose the studies where you will score highest.

Common misreadings of the scaling report

  • "Scaled down means the study is easy." Scaling reflects how the students in a study perform across all their studies, not difficulty.
  • "A scaled score above 50 is an error." Scaled scores can exceed 50. Specialist Mathematics reached 54 at a study score of 45.
  • "2025 scaling predicts 2026." It is the best guide available, but every year is recalculated from that year's students.
  • "English scaling hurts everyone." English counts for every student, and at 45 it scaled to 45, level with the study score.

VCE scaling FAQ

Which VCE subjects get scaled up?

In 2025: languages such as Latin, French, German and Chinese Second Language, Specialist Mathematics, Mathematical Methods, Chemistry, English Language, Physics, Economics and Algorithmics, among others.

Which VCE subject scales down the most?

In 2025, Foundation Mathematics and Industry and Enterprise, where a study score of 35 scaled to 26.

Does English scale down?

Slightly in the middle: a 35 in English scaled to 33 in 2025. English Language scaled up (35 to 38) and Literature was close to even (35 to 36).

When is the next scaling report released?

VTAC publishes the scaling report after ATARs are released in December. The 2026 report is expected after 10 December 2026, and we update this page when it is out.

Why do small languages share one row?

Languages with ten or fewer students in the scaling population are not scaled on their own. VTAC applies an average adjustment and publishes one shared row.

Does Specialist Maths always scale up?

It has scaled up strongly for years, and in 2025 a study score of 30 became 43. But it is a demanding study: a low score in Specialist can still be worth less than a high score elsewhere.

How many VCE studies scaled down in 2025?

At a study score of 30, 55 of the 95 published rows scaled down, 4 stayed level and 36 scaled up.

Is Biology a good scaling subject?

Biology scaled slightly up in 2025: 30 became 31, 35 became 36 and 40 became 41.