New South Wales ยท Data

HSC Scaling 2025: Scaled Marks by Course and Best Scaling Subjects

Every HSC course's 2025 HSC and scaled marks at key percentiles, from UAC's scaling report, with the highest and lowest scaling subjects explained.

Quick answer: in UAC's 2025 report, Mathematics Extension 2 had the highest mean scaled mark (43.4 out of 50 per unit), followed by Latin Extension (42.3), Latin Continuers (40.5) and Mathematics Extension 1 (39.7). Among the big 2-unit courses, English Advanced (32.8), Chemistry (32.0), Mathematics Advanced (31.9), Economics (31.4) and Physics (31.0) scaled highest. English Studies (9.0) and Mathematics Standard 1 (13.9) had the lowest means.

Balance scale with subject books showing how ATAR scaling puts subjects on one level

HSC scaling 2025 key facts

  • Highest mean scaled mark per unit: Mathematics Extension 2 (43.4 out of 50).
  • English Advanced averaged 32.8 per unit and English Standard 20.4, but a mark of 80 scaled to about 30.7 in Advanced and 31.5 in Standard.
  • Five Advanced-level courses at 80 gave an estimated ATAR of 84.55; five Standard-level courses at 88 gave 91.30.
  • UAC publishes scaled marks at percentiles, not a one-to-one table, so these are estimates.
  • Source: UAC Report on the Scaling of the 2025 NSW HSC, Table A3.

Highest scaling HSC courses in 2025

CourseMean scaled mark per unit (out of 50)
Mathematics Extension 243.4
Latin Extension42.3
Latin Continuers40.5
Mathematics Extension 139.7
Italian Extension39.5
French Extension38.9
English Extension 136.1
English Advanced32.8
Chemistry32.0
Mathematics Advanced31.9

Lowest mean scaled marks in 2025

CourseMean scaled mark per unit
English Studies Exam9.0
Mathematics Standard 1 Exam13.9
Automotive Exam14.1
Aboriginal Studies14.8
Retail Services Exam16.1
Construction Exam16.5
Industrial Technology17.7

A low mean does not mean a course cannot contribute well. In most courses the top students reached scaled marks in the high 40s.

Is Standard English an ATAR killer?

No, but it scales lower on average. In 2025 the mean scaled mark per unit was 20.4 in English Standard and 32.8 in English Advanced. That gap mostly reflects who takes each course. A student who would get a high Band 5 in Standard but a low Band 4 in Advanced may do better staying in Standard, because the 50th percentile scaled mark in Advanced (33.7) assumes you can compete with that cohort. Your best 2 units of English must count either way.

Full 2025 table

For each course: units, mean scaled mark, and the HSC mark and scaled mark per unit at the 50th, 75th, 90th and 99th percentiles. UAC notes this is not a one-to-one conversion: one HSC mark can map to a range of scaled marks. Type a course name to filter.

UAC 2025: HSC marks and scaled marks per unit (out of 50) at selected percentiles
CourseUnitsMean scaledHSC P50Scaled P50HSC P75Scaled P75HSC P90Scaled P90HSC P99Scaled P99
Aboriginal Studies214.836.511.041.523.645.033.849.042.6
Agriculture219.137.518.741.527.845.535.448.041.6
Ancient History222.437.522.541.530.944.537.447.544.4
Biology226.237.526.741.534.844.039.947.045.3
Business Studies223.937.523.442.032.645.039.248.045.6
Chemistry232.038.033.942.039.845.043.647.547.6
Community & Family Studies218.537.517.841.026.743.533.346.540.4
Dance223.942.524.344.532.547.039.649.044.4
Design & Technology223.139.522.742.530.845.037.148.045.1
Drama224.041.023.444.533.047.040.749.047.2
Earth & Environmental Science222.838.023.241.531.544.037.147.543.4
Economics231.440.033.043.538.945.543.048.047.1
Engineering Studies226.237.026.440.533.644.539.647.545.9
English Studies Exam29.030.08.333.012.935.016.438.025.0
English Standard220.436.520.038.526.140.031.544.039.7
English Advanced232.841.033.743.538.945.542.647.546.9
English EAL/D221.335.520.039.530.343.037.647.045.3
English Extension 1136.144.036.946.040.947.043.949.048.3
English Extension 2135.842.036.546.040.548.044.049.048.1
Enterprise Computing223.837.523.740.531.743.539.146.546.1
Food Technology218.937.017.641.027.344.535.648.043.3
Geography225.238.525.442.534.145.540.548.047.3
Industrial Technology217.735.516.639.525.444.032.748.039.6
Investigating Science220.538.020.041.528.944.535.547.042.8
Legal Studies225.339.025.943.034.445.539.948.045.7
Mathematics Standard 1 Exam213.935.512.539.020.242.027.747.034.7
Mathematics Standard 2223.336.523.240.531.544.537.347.542.9
Mathematics Advanced231.940.033.244.538.947.042.949.047.5
Mathematics Extension 1139.742.041.546.044.948.047.249.549.5
Mathematics Extension 2143.443.544.746.546.948.048.349.549.6
Modern History225.038.025.841.533.745.039.247.546.0
History Extension132.741.032.945.038.147.042.748.047.0
Music 1220.842.020.444.529.046.536.448.543.8
Music 2234.144.035.146.040.848.044.949.548.7
Music Extension135.947.036.349.045.250.049.650.050.0
PDH&PE222.837.522.841.531.344.537.347.043.5
Physics231.037.532.242.038.845.543.047.547.2
Science Extension132.038.032.541.037.144.041.047.046.4
Society & Culture223.139.523.142.531.345.537.748.044.9
Software Engineering226.738.027.241.534.644.540.548.047.3
Studies of Religion I127.739.028.143.034.846.039.948.045.2
Studies of Religion II227.339.528.143.035.445.040.548.046.0
Textiles & Design222.839.522.443.531.546.038.348.045.6
Visual Arts221.741.521.144.030.145.537.448.045.3
Arabic Continuers217.541.015.544.025.046.034.448.042.6
Arabic Extension125.743.025.346.032.147.033.749.041.6
Chinese Beginners223.842.023.347.534.748.539.049.548.1
Chinese Continuers232.845.535.047.540.248.543.549.548.6
Chinese Extension137.346.037.547.041.248.044.449.048.3
Chinese & Literature224.042.524.044.531.746.038.647.545.5
Chinese in Context231.545.531.947.038.548.042.749.549.3
French Beginners224.739.024.044.033.246.540.148.047.0
French Continuers234.441.535.445.040.547.044.249.048.0
French Extension138.940.038.544.043.346.047.048.050.0
German Beginners229.241.029.045.535.948.042.549.549.2
German Continuers233.741.034.245.541.147.545.149.048.9
German Extension138.445.037.948.044.749.046.750.050.0
Indonesian Continuers230.945.029.947.036.948.546.349.050.0
Italian Beginners228.339.528.945.036.447.541.949.548.1
Italian Continuers232.243.033.944.538.847.045.049.049.6
Italian Extension139.545.039.346.041.448.047.149.050.0
Japanese Beginners224.137.024.842.533.545.540.147.544.2
Japanese Continuers230.840.532.144.538.147.042.449.047.6
Japanese Extension138.045.038.047.041.248.045.049.048.3
Korean Beginners227.741.526.146.036.148.042.849.549.0
Korean Continuers227.245.528.046.534.147.539.449.048.6
Latin Continuers240.545.542.647.546.148.547.749.549.0
Latin Extension142.347.043.749.047.049.048.450.050.0
Modern Greek Beginners226.044.525.548.034.849.039.050.045.2
Modern Greek Continuers225.243.521.447.535.349.045.649.550.0
Spanish Beginners225.741.526.045.535.548.042.349.047.9
Spanish Continuers226.641.528.044.533.347.039.049.046.8
Spanish Extension132.445.031.647.036.548.040.349.047.2
Vietnamese Continuers217.940.016.342.525.143.530.746.540.3
Automotive Exam214.137.011.541.021.243.528.847.037.7
Business Services Exam218.737.017.840.526.143.032.946.539.1
Construction Exam216.539.015.042.024.744.031.447.039.5
Electrotechnology Exam217.636.517.239.524.042.531.145.036.7
Entertainment Industry Exam220.839.019.943.028.645.034.447.543.5
Financial Services Exam224.636.522.940.532.043.039.245.546.6
Hospitality Exam218.738.017.541.025.943.533.646.541.2
Human Services Exam218.736.018.139.025.142.532.146.539.1
Primary Industries Exam216.237.515.240.023.542.529.945.536.2
Retail Services Exam216.135.514.738.022.941.531.946.039.3
Tourism, Travel & Events Exam220.438.019.440.526.442.534.445.543.1

Estimate Source: UAC Report on the Scaling of the 2025 NSW HSC (Tables A3, A9 and 3.2). Data year: 2025.

Aggregate for selected ATARs in 2025

UAC publishes the lowest aggregate (out of 500) for selected ATARs. These are the points the HSC ATAR calculator reads between.

UAC 2025: ATAR at published aggregate points (Tables A9 and 3.2)
Aggregate (out of 500)ATAR
479.499.95
459.499.50
450.099.10
447.899.00
433.298.00
404.695.00
400.094.40
370.790.00
350.086.45
341.685.00
313.880.00
300.077.40
287.575.00
262.070.00
250.067.55
237.265.00
212.960.00
200.057.20
190.055.00
165.750.00
150.046.80

Estimate Source: UAC Report on the Scaling of the 2025 NSW HSC (Tables A3, A9 and 3.2). Data year: 2025.

How to read HSC scaling

  • Per unit: scaled marks are out of 50 per unit. A 2-unit course counts twice in your aggregate.
  • Alignment is not scaling: NESA aligns marks to bands to produce your HSC mark. UAC scales raw marks separately for the ATAR.
  • Same rank, new scale: scaling keeps your place within a course. See raw vs scaled scores and how scaling works.

What a mark of 80 was worth in 2025

Estimated scaled mark per unit (out of 50) for an HSC mark of 80 and 90 (or 40 and 45 out of 50 for 1-unit courses), read between UAC's 2025 percentile points.

CourseStudentsScaled at 80Scaled at 90
Mathematics Extension 2 (1 unit)3,84442.845.8
Mathematics Extension 1 (1 unit)9,27940.144.0
Chemistry10,36936.843.6
Physics8,81735.942.4
Mathematics Advanced16,80933.239.7
Economics5,74133.042.0
Biology20,71031.841.7
English Standard33,65131.541.6
Software Engineering1,76831.441.5
English Advanced26,29230.741.7
Mathematics Standard 231,76230.538.2
Modern History10,95330.339.2
Studies of Religion II6,73129.140.5
Business Studies20,45228.539.2
Legal Studies10,08028.038.8

The surprise is English. English Advanced has a much higher average scaled mark, but an HSC mark of 80 was worth about the same in either course, slightly more in Standard. The average is higher in Advanced because more of its students score highly, not because each mark is worth more. UAC notes the same HSC mark can lead to a range of scaled marks, so treat these as estimates.

Two students compared

StudentCoursesHSC marksAggregateATAR estimate
AEnglish Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, Chemistry, Physics, Economics80 in each339.284.55
A, lowerSame75 in each297.876.95
BEnglish Standard, Mathematics Standard 2, Business Studies, Biology, Legal Studies80 in each300.577.45
B, higherSame88 in each379.591.30

The Advanced-level pattern scales higher at the same mark: 80s gave about 84.55 against 77.45. But Student B with 88s finishes well ahead of Student A with 80s. And Student A with 75s ends up below Student B with 80s. Higher marks in courses you are strong in beat lower marks in courses that scale well.

Reading UAC's table correctly

  • Per unit, out of 50. UAC reports scaled marks per unit. A 2-unit course counts twice in the aggregate out of 500.
  • Percentiles, not cut-offs. "HSC P90" is the HSC mark at the 90th percentile of that course, paired with the scaled mark at the same percentile.
  • Small courses are noisy. Courses with few students can move a lot from year to year.
  • Mean scaled marks describe the cohort. A low mean does not cap your result: top students in most courses reached the high 40s.

HSC scaling FAQ

What is alignment and does it affect my ATAR?

Alignment is NESA's process for matching raw marks to the band standards to produce your reported HSC mark. UAC scales raw marks, not aligned marks, for the ATAR, so alignment changes what you see on your results, not the scaling itself.

How much does Maths Extension 2 scale?

In 2025 its mean scaled mark was 43.4 out of 50 per unit, the highest of any course. The median student scaled to 44.7.

Does History Extension scale well?

Its 2025 mean scaled mark was 32.7 per unit, above most 2-unit courses, and it counts as one unit.

Why are some courses missing?

UAC does not publish percentiles for courses with fewer than 40 students, so they are not in the table or the calculator.

When does UAC publish the next scaling report?

The report on the 2025 HSC was published in 2026. We update this page when UAC releases the report on the 2026 HSC.

Should I drop from English Advanced to Standard for my ATAR?

Only if you would score clearly higher in Standard. In 2025 a mark of 80 was worth about the same in either course, so the course where you will earn the higher mark is usually the better choice.

Does Business Studies scale badly?

It scales lower than average in the middle of the range: a mark of 80 was worth about 28.5 per unit in 2025. At 90 it was worth about 39.2, close to many other courses.

How many HSC courses are in the 2025 table?

85 courses with percentile data. Courses with fewer than 40 students are not included because UAC does not publish their percentiles.