Queensland ยท Data

QCE Scaling 2025: Raw to Scaled Results and Best Scaling Subjects

Every QCE General subject's 2025 raw and scaled results at the 25th to 99th percentiles, plus Applied grades and VET, from QTAC's ATAR Report.

Quick answer: in QTAC's 2025 scaling, Specialist Mathematics scaled highest: the median student's raw result of 82 became a scaled 95.27. French, German, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematical Methods and Economics also scaled strongly. Subjects such as Film, Television and New Media, Dance, Food and Nutrition, General Mathematics and Health had median scaled results under 60, even with median raw results in the 70s and 80s.

Balance scale with subject books showing how ATAR scaling puts subjects on one level

QCE scaling 2025 key facts

  • Specialist Mathematics scaled highest: the median raw result of 82 became 95.27.
  • A raw result of 80 scaled from 51.90 to 94.22 across the 46 General subjects with full data.
  • Half of those subjects (23) scaled a raw 80 up and half (23) scaled it down.
  • A completed Certificate III scaled to 38.00, Certificate IV to 51.84 and a Diploma to 58.72.
  • Source: QTAC ATAR Report 2025 and scaling tables.

Best scaling QCE subjects in 2025

Median (50th percentile) raw and scaled results, General subjects:

SubjectMedian rawMedian scaled
Specialist Mathematics8295.27
French8694.98
German8391.49
Chemistry8590.36
Physics8689.79
Mathematical Methods7689.64
Italian8588.85
Economics7988.08

Lower median scaled results in 2025

SubjectMedian rawMedian scaled
Film, Television and New Media7556.15
Dance8256.35
Agricultural Science7757.75
Food and Nutrition7058.12
General Mathematics6959.54
Health7059.87

Queensland's scaled results run from 0 to 100, so they look very different from raw results. What matters is how your scaled results add up across your best five. Raw vs scaled scores explains the difference, and how many subjects count covers the best-five rule in every state.

Full 2025 table: General subjects

Raw and scaled results at the 25th, 50th, 75th, 90th and 99th percentiles. Subjects with fewer than 50 students are not reported by QTAC. Type a subject name to filter.

QTAC 2025 raw and scaled results at the 25th, 50th, 75th, 90th and 99th percentiles (General and Senior External subjects)
SubjectRaw P25Scaled P25Raw P50Scaled P50Raw P75Scaled P75Raw P90Scaled P90Raw P99Scaled P99
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies5521.916532.497849.268862.489773.02
Accounting6262.957477.948688.029391.849994.20
Aerospace Systems5750.877273.578183.448788.219592.69
Agricultural Science7043.217757.758471.068877.439485.00
Ancient History6248.727466.798580.009286.109890.01
Biology7359.258175.258986.409490.979893.58
Business6049.207062.708074.488881.949788.17
Chemistry7677.088590.369295.419697.049997.88
Chinese8579.349183.989687.179888.2910089.32
Dance7242.548256.359168.049774.8210077.83
Design6049.767263.288474.989180.549985.68
Digital Solutions6561.477880.348990.069492.869894.56
Drama6845.568063.838975.549682.6810085.96
Earth and Environmental Science7349.028065.378778.749285.719689.81
Economics6772.537988.088894.119496.399897.41
Engineering6271.047586.878693.879296.039797.25
English6152.677270.128383.189189.489993.60
English and Literature Extension8082.409090.579693.669994.8210095.16
English as an Additional Language6256.547273.298184.309091.319895.02
Film Television and New Media6441.557556.158669.769377.0410082.99
Food and Nutrition5843.087058.128271.789079.219784.44
French7788.518694.989397.449798.2710098.71
French Extension8287.628690.689595.239795.9010096.74
General Mathematics6048.996959.547970.288676.729482.81
Geography6054.327271.888383.759189.579893.06
German7280.058391.499195.669596.9210098.01
German Extension6468.538185.709492.859894.2810094.89
Health5946.647059.878171.818978.989885.34
Italian7579.138588.859293.069795.1110096.05
Japanese7073.178386.369291.909693.6410095.02
Legal Studies5955.196968.578181.248987.259691.08
Literature7271.328385.999192.229694.7010096.13
Marine Science6846.927661.418474.129081.669586.54
Mathematical Methods6479.437689.648694.439396.449897.43
Modern History6452.847671.828784.409489.739992.48
Music7052.978371.699382.539886.5810087.96
Music Extension (Composition)8568.039479.189984.0010084.8510084.85
Music Extension (Performance)8666.759376.409881.9910083.9210083.92
Philosophy and Reason6769.257984.538891.399494.309995.99
Physical Education6347.317461.578473.069179.689885.00
Physics7877.178689.799395.319696.6710097.91
Psychology7254.798069.278779.519285.119789.39
Spanish7172.807983.948690.379193.449795.92
Specialist Mathematics7088.948295.279097.389598.209998.67
Study of Religion6965.987979.448887.789491.579993.87
Visual Art6046.997361.948574.039481.2810085.18
Chinese (Senior External)7174.378383.918987.499389.489891.57
Korean (Senior External)8182.559088.029590.369991.9410092.29
Vietnamese (Senior External)7073.427880.338685.809289.019891.57

Estimate Source: QTAC ATAR Report 2025 (Tables 6 to 9, 12 and 13). Data year: 2025.

Applied subjects and VET

QTAC scales Applied subjects by grade, and gives every completed VET qualification at the same level one scaled result. Only one Applied subject or one VET qualification can count in your best five.

QTAC 2025 scaled result for each grade in Applied subjects
Applied subjectGrade CGrade BGrade A
Agricultural Practices6.9418.1239.66
Aquatic Practices7.8320.7044.51
Arts in Practice10.8726.6551.96
Building and Construction Skills6.8417.7838.91
Business Studies9.2823.0946.82
Dance in Practice8.3621.2344.33
Drama in Practice7.1721.6249.61
Early Childhood Studies9.4221.9943.29
Engineering Skills7.7719.5141.08
Essential English8.5319.5938.90
Essential Mathematics10.5222.3441.30
Fashion17.0337.5863.83
Furnishing Skills8.1321.2545.15
Hospitality Practices11.3825.9748.93
Industrial Graphics Skills10.9225.7249.42
Industrial Technology Skills11.3826.5050.29
Information and Communication Technology10.9028.0055.28
Media Arts in Practice10.7326.6752.40
Music in Practice8.7921.7644.52
Religion and Ethics44.0172.49
Science in Practice7.5920.4044.42
Social and Community Studies6.3318.4042.92
Sport and Recreation8.2123.2150.53
Tourism9.4222.4244.55
Visual Arts in Practice10.9625.3448.34
VET Certificate 338.00 (completed qualification)
VET Certificate 451.84 (completed qualification)
VET Diploma58.72 (completed qualification)

Estimate Source: QTAC ATAR Report 2025 (Tables 6 to 9, 12 and 13). Data year: 2025.

How QCE scaling works

QTAC uses an iterative method: it compares how the same students perform across different subjects, adjusts each subject's scale, and repeats until the results stop changing. The scaled results feed your Tertiary Entrance Aggregate (TEA), the sum of your best five. More in how ATAR scaling works.

QTAC does not publish a TEA to ATAR table, so the QCE ATAR calculator models that last step and labels the result an estimate.

What a raw result of 80 was worth in 2025

Scaled result for raw results of 70, 80 and 90, read between QTAC's 2025 percentile points.

SubjectRaw 70Raw 80Raw 90
Specialist Mathematics88.9494.2297.38
Mathematical Methods84.5391.5695.58
Economics76.4288.7594.87
Chemistry70.9982.9893.97
Digital Solutions68.7382.1190.62
Literature69.3481.9991.44
Physics69.2680.3392.94
Legal Studies69.6380.1887.80
English66.9579.6288.69
Modern History62.3376.3986.68
Business62.7074.4883.32
Biology56.8273.2587.31
General Mathematics60.6171.2079.77
Health59.8770.7279.69
Psychology53.2769.2782.87
Physical Education56.3868.4678.73

Look at Mathematical Methods: a raw 70 scaled to 84.53, higher than a raw 80 in Chemistry, Physics or English. That is because Methods results run lower raw while its students are strong overall. In Biology and Psychology the opposite happens: raw results run high, so a raw 80 is close to the middle of the cohort.

Two students compared

StudentSubjectsRaw resultsTEAATAR estimate
AEnglish, Mathematical Methods, Chemistry, Physics, Economics80 in each423.2391.30
BEnglish, General Mathematics, Psychology, Business, Health80 in each365.2978.20
B, higherSame90 in each414.3489.05

At the same raw results, the gap in Queensland is large, partly because raw results mean different things in different subjects. A raw 80 in Methods is a stronger result against its cohort than a raw 80 in Psychology. Comparing raw results across subjects is the most common mistake Queensland students make. The ATAR step here is modelled, so allow a margin of several points.

Reading QTAC's table correctly

  • Percentiles of each subject. "Raw P50" is the median raw result in that subject, paired with the scaled result at the same rank.
  • Scaled results are out of 100. They are not percentages and they are not marks.
  • Small subjects are left out. QTAC does not report subjects with fewer than 50 students.
  • The TEA adds five scaled results. See the QCE ATAR calculator to add yours.

QCE scaling FAQ

How does QCE inter-subject scaling work?

QTAC compares the results of students who share subjects and adjusts each subject's results onto a common scale, repeating the process until it settles. Subjects whose students do well everywhere end up higher.

Do my subjects scale well for the ATAR?

Find each subject in the table above and compare your expected raw result with the percentiles. A high raw result in any subject still gives a strong scaled result.

Does an A in an Applied subject help my ATAR?

It can count as your fifth result. In 2025 an A scaled to between about 39 (Essential English) and 72 (Religion and Ethics) depending on the subject, usually less than a fifth General subject at a similar standard.

What is a Certificate III worth for the ATAR?

A completed Certificate III scaled to 38.00 in 2025, a Certificate IV to 51.84 and a Diploma to 58.72.

Does Psychology scale down in QCE?

In 2025 a raw 80 in Psychology scaled to 69.27, below a raw 80 in most subjects, because Psychology raw results run high. A raw 90 scaled to 82.87.

Is General Mathematics bad for the ATAR?

It scales lower than Methods: a raw 80 became 71.20 in 2025. A strong General Mathematics result can still beat a weak Methods result, so choose the maths you can do well.

Which QCE subject scaled highest in 2025?

Specialist Mathematics, where a raw 80 scaled to 94.22 and the median raw result of 82 became 95.27.