International Baccalaureate

IB to ATAR Converter 2026: IB Score to Notional ATAR

Enter your IB Admissions Score or Diploma score to see your notional ATAR from the official 2026 conversion table, which applies to the 2026-27 selection year.

Loading the calculator.

Quick answer: IB Diploma students in Australia receive a notional ATAR, converted from their IB Admissions Score (IBAS) using a national table. In the 2026 table, an IBAS of 45.50 or more converts to 99.95, 40.00 to 96.35, 35.00 to 89.90, 30.00 to 78.20 and 24.00 to 64.40. Universities use the notional ATAR the same way as an ATAR.

IB to ATAR key facts (2026 table)

  • An IB Admissions Score of 45.50 or 45.75 converts to the maximum notional ATAR of 99.95.
  • A diploma score of 40 converts to 96.35 to 97.10; 35 to 89.90 to 91.15; 30 to 78.20 to 79.90.
  • The lowest notional ATAR is 64.40, for an IBAS of 24.00, the minimum diploma pass.
  • The table applies to the 2026-27 selection year.
  • Source: VTAC 2026 IB Admissions Score and Notional ATAR table.

IB Diploma score vs IB Admissions Score

Your IB Diploma score is a whole number out of 45. The IB Admissions Score adds decimal places to that score based on your performance within each subject's grade band, so students with the same diploma score can be separated. For example, a diploma score of 39 might become an IBAS of 39.25. The IBAS runs from 24.00 to 45.75 and is what converts to a notional ATAR.

If you only know your diploma score, the converter shows the range of notional ATARs it can lead to. Enter your IBAS for the exact figure.

Key points in the 2026 table

IBASNotional ATAR
45.50 and 45.7599.95
45.0099.85
43.0099.00
40.0096.35
38.0094.15
35.0089.90
32.0082.95
30.0078.20
27.0070.90
24.0064.40

The lowest notional ATAR is 64.40 because the IB Diploma itself needs at least 24 points to pass.

Full 2026 conversion table

VTAC 2026 IB Admissions Score to notional ATAR (2026-27 selection year)
IB Admissions ScoreNotional ATAR
45.7599.95
45.5099.95
45.2599.90
45.0099.85
44.7599.80
44.5099.75
44.2599.65
44.0099.55
43.7599.45
43.5099.35
43.2599.20
43.0099.00
42.7598.85
42.5098.65
42.2598.45
42.0098.25
41.7598.00
41.5097.80
41.2597.55
41.0097.35
40.7597.10
40.5096.85
40.2596.60
40.0096.35
39.7596.05
39.5095.80
39.2595.50
39.0095.25
38.7594.95
38.5094.65
38.2594.40
38.0094.15
37.7593.85
37.5093.60
37.2593.25
37.0092.95
36.7592.60
36.5092.25
36.2591.90
36.0091.50
35.7591.15
35.5090.75
35.2590.30
35.0089.90
34.7589.45
34.5089.00
34.2588.40
34.0087.85
33.7587.25
33.5086.65
33.2586.05
33.0085.45
32.7584.80
32.5084.20
32.2583.60
32.0082.95
31.7582.35
31.5081.70
31.2581.10
31.0080.50
30.7579.90
30.5079.30
30.2578.75
30.0078.20
29.7577.65
29.5077.10
29.2576.50
29.0075.90
28.7575.25
28.5074.65
28.2574.05
28.0073.45
27.7572.85
27.5072.25
27.2571.60
27.0070.90
26.7570.25
26.5069.55
26.2568.90
26.0068.25
25.7567.60
25.5066.95
25.2566.35
25.0065.80
24.7565.20
24.5064.60
24.2564.50
24.0064.40

Official data Source: VTAC 2026 IB Admissions Score and Notional ATAR table (2026-27 selection year). Data year: 2026.

Which year's table applies?

VTAC labels this table for the 2026-27 selection year, so it applies to IB students applying for university entry in that cycle. The table changes slightly each year: an IBAS of 45.00 was 99.75 in the 2024-25 table and 99.85 in 2026. Students who completed the IB outside Australia may be assessed with a separate table, so check with your admissions centre.

IB or a state certificate?

Both lead to a rank universities treat the same way. How the IB compares with the HSC, VCE and QCE is covered in HSC vs VCE vs QCE. To find the rank a course needs, read what ATAR do I need.

Every IB diploma score as a notional ATAR

A whole diploma score can become any IBAS from that number up to .75 above it, so each diploma score maps to a range. From the 2026 table:

Diploma scorePossible IBASNotional ATAR range
2424.00 to 24.7564.40 to 65.20
2525.00 to 25.7565.80 to 67.60
2626.00 to 26.7568.25 to 70.25
2727.00 to 27.7570.90 to 72.85
2828.00 to 28.7573.45 to 75.25
2929.00 to 29.7575.90 to 77.65
3030.00 to 30.7578.20 to 79.90
3131.00 to 31.7580.50 to 82.35
3232.00 to 32.7582.95 to 84.80
3333.00 to 33.7585.45 to 87.25
3434.00 to 34.7587.85 to 89.45
3535.00 to 35.7589.90 to 91.15
3636.00 to 36.7591.50 to 92.60
3737.00 to 37.7592.95 to 93.85
3838.00 to 38.7594.15 to 94.95
3939.00 to 39.7595.25 to 96.05
4040.00 to 40.7596.35 to 97.10
4141.00 to 41.7597.35 to 98.00
4242.00 to 42.7598.25 to 98.85
4343.00 to 43.7599.00 to 99.45
4444.00 to 44.7599.55 to 99.80
4545.00 to 45.7599.85 to 99.95

The range is narrow at the top and wider in the middle. A diploma score of 26 spans two full ATAR points (68.25 to 70.25), while 44 spans a quarter of a point.

Common mistakes

  • Entering a diploma score as an IBAS. A diploma score of 38 is not an IBAS of 38.00 unless your decimals are zero. Choose the right score type in the converter.
  • Using an older table. The conversion changes slightly each year. An IBAS of 45.00 gave 99.75 in the 2024-25 table and 99.85 in 2026.
  • Assuming bonus points are included. Adjustment factors are added by universities to form a selection rank, not to the notional ATAR. See ATAR bonus points.
  • Comparing with friends overseas. Students who completed the IB outside Australia may be assessed differently. Check with your admissions centre.

FAQ

What is a notional ATAR?

An ATAR equivalent given to IB Diploma students, converted from the IB Admissions Score. Universities use it like an ATAR.

What IB score do I need for a 90 ATAR?

An IBAS of 35.25 converts to 90.30 in the 2026 table; 35.00 converts to 89.90.

Is 45 in the IB a 99.95 ATAR?

A diploma score of 45 gives an IBAS between 45.00 and 45.75, which converts to 99.85 to 99.95 in the 2026 table.

Do adjustment factors apply to IB students?

Yes. Universities can add adjustment factors to a notional ATAR to form a selection rank, as for any applicant. See ATAR vs selection rank.

What IB score do I need for a 99.95 ATAR?

An IB Admissions Score of 45.50 or 45.75 in the 2026 table. A diploma score of 45 gives an IBAS between 45.00 and 45.75, which converts to 99.85 to 99.95.

Is 40 a good IB score?

Yes. A diploma score of 40 converts to a notional ATAR of 96.35 to 97.10 in the 2026 table, around the top 3 to 4 percent of the age group.

What ATAR is 30 in the IB?

A diploma score of 30 converts to 78.20 to 79.90 in the 2026 table, depending on your exact IBAS.